Combi Boiler Installation

Gas and oil · All 26 counties

Combi boiler installation, at a fair price

We read the published prices of 35 Irish heating installers, so you know what a fair quote looks like. Then we get you one fixed price from an RGI-registered installer in your county.

  • Fitted by RGI-registered installers only
  • One fixed price, no call centre, no pressure
  • Old boiler removed, system flushed, certificate issued
  • Free to ask. Nothing is booked until you say yes

Typical combi swap:€2,199–€2,800middle half of 12 installers' published prices

Get a fixed price for your new boiler

Four quick steps. Free, no obligation.

What do you need?

Gas work is only done by RGI-registered installers. Oil boilers by OFTEC-registered technicians.

What a new combi boiler costs

Every figure below is a price an Irish installer publishes on their own website. We take each installer's cheapest combi package once, so one firm with ten models can't skew it.

€2,600median combi swap
€2,199–€2,800middle half of prices
€1,800lowest published
€4,800highest published

See every published price

Is a combi right for your house?

A combi boiler heats water straight from the mains when you turn on a tap. There's no hot water cylinder in the hot press and no cold water tank in the attic.

A combi usually suits

Homes with one bathroom, or two where showers rarely run at once. Apartments and smaller houses where the hot press and attic space would be handy. Anyone tired of waiting for the immersion.

Think twice if

Two or more showers often run at the same time, or your mains pressure is weak. A combi shares its hot water between taps, so a busy house may be better with a system boiler and a cylinder. A good installer checks your flow before quoting.

What a proper installation includes

Get these in writing before you agree a price. Most Irish installers who publish packages include them.

  • Old boiler taken out and recycled
  • New flue fitted to the boiler
  • System flushed (chemical or power flush)
  • Magnetic filter and inhibitor fitted to protect the new boiler
  • Gas supply checked and the boiler commissioned
  • Controls or thermostat set up
  • Completion certificate for the gas work
  • Manufacturer's warranty registered

The certificate matters. Only a Registered Gas Installer may fit a gas boiler. The installer must give you a completion certificate (a Declaration of Conformance) straight after the job (RGI). Keep it with your house papers. You'll need it when you sell.

What pushes the price up

Converting from a cylinder

Taking out the cylinder and attic tank and re-piping the hot water adds labour. Conversion prices.

Moving the boiler

A new position means new gas pipe, a new flue route and often a new condensate drain.

Bigger or premium boilers

Higher-output models and premium brands with longer warranties cost more up front.

Old, sludgy radiators

A badly sludged system may need a power flush before the new boiler goes in.

Gas pipe too small

A combi needs enough gas flow at full output. An undersized pipe has to be upgraded.

Smart controls

A smart thermostat is often an add-on. The SEAI heating controls grant may cover upgrades in older homes.

Questions people ask

How much does it cost to install a combi boiler in Ireland?

Across 12 Irish installers who publish a combi price, the middle half charge €2,199–€2,800 for a like-for-like combi swap, and the median is €2,600. The lowest published price is €1,800 and the highest €4,800. See every published price.

Is there a grant for a new combi boiler?

No. In SEAI's own words, it "does not provide grants for the installation of new or replacement fossil fuel boilers, such as gas or oil boilers" (SEAI). You may get the €700 heating controls grant if your home was built and occupied before 2011 (SEAI). The €2,000 boiler scrappage grant only applies when a heat pump replaces the boiler.

Are gas boilers being banned in Ireland?

Not for existing homes. Nothing stops you replacing a gas or oil boiler in your house. The Building Regulations only ask that a replacement boiler reaches 90% seasonal efficiency where practicable, which in practice means a condensing boiler (TGD L). New homes have effectively moved off fossil fuel boilers since 2019 (gov.ie), and as of July 2026 there was still no phase-out date for existing homes (Climate Change Advisory Council).

What certificate should I get?

A completion certificate, also called a Declaration of Conformance. For a boiler replacement on an existing gas supply it's a CERT 2, and the installer should hand you the original white copy straight after the job (RGI). Keep it with your house papers.

Who is allowed to install a gas boiler?

Only a Registered Gas Installer (RGI). By law, nobody else can do gas work in your home (CRU). The register is run by Safe Energy Ireland for the CRU, and you may still see its old name, RGII. Check any installer on rgi.ie.

Can I swap my system boiler for a combi?

Usually, yes. The hot water cylinder and the cold water tank in the attic come out, and the combi heats water straight from the mains. It suits most homes with one bathroom. See converting to a combi.

Is a combi right for a house with two bathrooms?

Only if two showers rarely run at the same time and your mains pressure is good. A combi heats water as you use it, so two showers at once share the flow. Busy homes with two or more bathrooms often do better with a system boiler and a cylinder.

Do I need to service a new boiler?

Yes, once a year. Most manufacturer warranties require a yearly service by a registered installer, and the warranty can lapse without it.

Do you install oil combi boilers?

Yes. Oil boilers are fitted by OFTEC-registered technicians. Pick "Oil boiler" in the form. See oil combi boilers.

Prices by county

Where enough local installers publish prices, we show them county by county.

Get a quote