County Kildare · Census 2022 and gas meter data

Combi boiler installation in Kildare

Gas and oil are level in Kildare: 38% and 37% of homes. What that means for a new combi, what installers publish, and one installer who covers Kildare.

38%of Kildare homes heat with gas (Census 2022)

Call for a price

  • Free quote, no obligation
  • One installer rings you, not a list
  • VAT status shown on every price
Get a free quote

In Kildare, 38% of homes heat with gas and 37% with oil (Census 2022), and 36,512 homes had a gas meter in 2024 (CSO). Check which you have before you price a combi. A like-for-like gas combi swap has a median published price of €2,600 across 12 Irish installers; an oil boiler €3,000. The lowest starting price published by an installer based in Kildare is €1,900 (VAT not stated).

Tell us about the job and one installer who covers your county rings you with a price. Nothing is booked until you say yes.

What's different about a combi in Kildare

Kildare's towns are on gas. In the 2022 Census more than half of households in Naas (54%), Newbridge (51%), Celbridge (56%), Maynooth (58%) and Athy (60%) heated with gas (CSO, built-up areas file). The countryside is oil, which leaves the county split almost evenly: 38% of homes on gas and 37% on oil. 36,512 homes had a gas meter in 2024, more than in any county except Dublin and Cork.

Kildare homes also burn more gas than anywhere outside Dublin. The median home with a gas meter used 8,317 kWh in 2024, against 7,771 kWh for the State. Part of that is the houses: 28% were built between 2001 and 2010 and 13% since 2011, many of them three and four-bed semis with two bathrooms.

Kildare in figures

37%of Kildare homes heat with oil (Census 2022)
38%heat with gas
36,512homes with a gas meter, 2024 (CSO)
29%built before 1980
Every figure for Kildare, against Ireland
KildareIreland
Natural gas38%33%
Oil37%39%
Electricity11%12%
Coal, peat or wood7%9%
Homes with a gas meter, 202436,512695,199
Median gas use per metered home, 20248,317 kWh7,771 kWh
Detached houses38%41%
Built before 198029%42%
Built 2001 to 201028%25%
Built since 201113%8%

Sources: CSO Census 2022, Small Area Population Statistics, county file, tables 6.1, 6.2 and 6.5 (households; year built where stated), read 29 October 2026; CSO table F2007A for detached houses; CSO, Networked Gas Consumption 2024, tables 5B and 6B, from Gas Networks Ireland meter data, read 30 October 2026.

Gas or oil, town by town

The county figures hide a split that matters for a combi: towns on the gas network and the countryside on oil. These are the 8 biggest towns in Kildare, with the share of households on each fuel in the 2022 Census.

TownHomesGasOil
Naas8,81754%24%
Newbridge8,30851%27%
Celbridge6,86956%29%
Maynooth5,72158%25%
Leixlip5,71552%29%
Athy4,04560%23%
Kildare3,46341%30%
Kilcock2,86056%14%

Source: CSO Census 2022, Small Area Population Statistics, built-up areas, table 6.5 (households by central heating), and CSO table F1015 (population of towns), read 30 October 2026. Shares are of all households, including those that didn't say.

What changes the job in Kildare

  • Gas combi swap. Where there's a gas meter, a like-for-like swap is the usual job, fitted by an RGI. Median published price €2,600, middle half €2,199–€2,800. See every published price.
  • Oil combi. 37% of Kildare homes heat with oil. An oil combi or a standard oil boiler is fitted by an OFTEC-registered technician, often outdoors in its own casing. Median published oil boiler price €3,000. See oil combi boilers.
  • Boom-years boilers. 28% of Kildare homes were built between 2001 and 2010. Their first boilers are now 15 to 25 years old, and a like-for-like swap is the usual job.

Running costs in Kildare

The median Kildare home with a gas meter used 8,317 kWh of gas in 2024, against 7,771 kWh for the State (CSO, Networked Gas Consumption 2024, table 5B). At SEAI's unit price of 13.00c a kWh for gas in band D2, including VAT and before standing charges (SEAI, 1 July 2026), that's about €1,080 a year. That sum is ours.

Met Éireann's 1991 to 2020 averages give Naas about 2,093 heating degree days a year, about the same as the Irish average of 2,079 (Met Éireann 30-year averages; degree days are our calculation from the 1 km grid, base 15.5 °C). Size the boiler for the house and the bathrooms, not the county.

Oil is priced the same everywhere: kerosene was 12.60c a kWh on SEAI's 1 July 2026 schedule prices, against 13.00c for gas. See combi running costs for the cost per shower and per year.

What a new combi costs in Kildare

3 installers based in Kildare publish a price on their own website (checked 22 and 23 October 2026). Listing an installer here doesn't mean it's the installer we pass your request to.

InstallerLowest packageLowest combiTop of listPackagesWarrantiesVAT
Crossland Plumbersfrom €1,900–€1,9001–Not stated
The Boiler Companyfrom €2,149–€2,1491–Not stated
TJA Plumbingfrom €2,500–€2,8002–Incl. VAT
JobMedian published priceMiddle halfInstallers
Combi boiler swap€2,600€2,199–€2,80012
Conversion to a combi€3,400€3,100–€4,0003
System or regular boiler€2,500€2,199–€2,65032
Oil boiler€3,000€2,590–€3,5006

Most prices don't say whether VAT is included. Ask for a written price with VAT, the flue, the flush, the filter and the certificate.

Where we cover in Kildare

All of County Kildare, including Naas, Newbridge, Celbridge, Maynooth, Leixlip and Athy. The six biggest towns had 116,174 people between them in 2022 (CSO Census 2022, table F1015). Put your town or Eircode in the form and we pass it to one installer who covers your county.

Nearby: combi boilers in Dublin · combi boilers in Meath · combi boilers in Wicklow · every county.

The law

Only an RGI fits a gas combi

By law, only a Registered Gas Installer (RGI) can do gas work in your home (CRU). The register is run by Safe Energy Ireland for the CRU. Check any installer on rgi.ie. After a boiler replacement, ask for the completion certificate.

  • Gas combi: an RGI, by law
  • Oil boiler: ask for OFTEC
  • A CERT 2 after the job
  • VAT stated on the quote

FAQ

Questions people ask

How much is a combi boiler installed in Kildare?

Installers based in Kildare publish starting prices from €1,900. Nationally, a like-for-like gas combi swap has a median published price of €2,600 across 12 installers, a conversion €3,400 and an oil boiler €3,000.

Why do Kildare homes use so much gas?

The median Kildare home with a gas meter used 8,317 kWh in 2024, against 7,771 kWh for the State (CSO), the highest outside Dublin. Kildare has a lot of three and four-bed houses from the 2000s, and Naas gets about 2,093 heating degree days a year on Met Éireann's averages, a little over the Irish average of 2,079 (our calculation).

Do most homes in Kildare need an oil or a gas combi?

Either. The 2022 Census splits it almost evenly: 37% of Kildare homes heat with oil and 38% with gas. A meter box on an outside wall means gas; a tank in the garden means oil.

Is there a grant for a new combi boiler?

No. In SEAI's own words: "We do not give grants for new or replacement fossil fuel boilers, such as gas or oil" (SEAI, read 29 October 2026). You may get the €700 heating controls grant if your home was built and occupied before 2011 (SEAI), and with a combi SEAI requires an extra heating zone as part of that work. The €2,000 boiler scrappage grant only applies when a heat pump replaces the boiler.

Free quote

Get a combi price in 4 quick taps

Tell us about the boiler and the house. It goes to one installer who covers your county, and they ring you with a price.

What's the job?

Pick the closest. A cylinder is the hot water tank in the hot press.

By sending, you agree to Combi Boiler Installation passing your details to one installer who covers your county, so they can contact you about a quote. Privacy notice

Sources (3)

Prices and facts on this page were checked against these published pages. We are not connected to these businesses.

  1. Crossland Plumbers: crosslandplumbers.ie
  2. The Boiler Company: theboilerco.ie
  3. TJA Plumbing: tjaplumbing.ie