County Louth · Census 2022 and gas meter data

Combi boiler installation in Louth

Gas and oil are level in Louth: 40% and 42% of homes. What that means for a new combi, what installers publish, and one installer who covers Louth.

42%of Louth homes heat with oil (Census 2022)

Call for a price

  • Free quote, no obligation
  • One installer rings you, not a list
  • VAT status shown on every price
Get a free quote

In Louth, 40% of homes heat with gas and 42% with oil (Census 2022), and 23,252 homes had a gas meter in 2024 (CSO). Check which you have before you price a combi. A like-for-like gas combi swap has a median published price of €2,600 across 12 Irish installers; an oil boiler €3,000. The lowest starting price published by an installer based in Louth is €3,000 (incl. VAT).

Tell us about the job and one installer who covers your county rings you with a price. Nothing is booked until you say yes.

What's different about a combi in Louth

Louth is split almost down the middle: 40% of homes heat with gas and 42% with oil (Census 2022). The towns are gas. Drogheda (62% gas), Dundalk (54%), Ardee (53%) and Dunleer (61%) are all on the network. Carlingford, on the Cooley peninsula, is 63% oil (CSO, built-up areas file).

The housing is older than the rest of the commuter belt: 42% of homes were built before 1980, against 31% in Meath and 29% in Kildare. In the older terraces and semis of Drogheda and Dundalk, a combi is often a conversion from a regular boiler with a cylinder.

Louth in figures

42%of Louth homes heat with oil (Census 2022)
40%heat with gas
23,252homes with a gas meter, 2024 (CSO)
42%built before 1980
Every figure for Louth, against Ireland
LouthIreland
Natural gas40%33%
Oil42%39%
Electricity7%12%
Coal, peat or wood3%9%
Homes with a gas meter, 202423,252695,199
Median gas use per metered home, 20247,254 kWh7,771 kWh
Detached houses39%41%
Built before 198042%42%
Built 2001 to 201025%25%
Built since 20119%8%

Sources: CSO Census 2022, Small Area Population Statistics, county file, tables 6.1, 6.2 and 6.5 (households; year built where stated), read 29 October 2026; CSO table F2007A for detached houses; CSO, Networked Gas Consumption 2024, tables 5B and 6B, from Gas Networks Ireland meter data, read 30 October 2026.

Gas or oil, town by town

The county figures hide a split that matters for a combi: towns on the gas network and the countryside on oil. These are the 8 biggest towns in Louth, with the share of households on each fuel in the 2022 Census.

TownHomesGasOil
Drogheda15,75162%19%
Dundalk15,92354%30%
Ardee2,03453%29%
Clogherhead75268%22%
Dunleer74661%27%
Termonfeckin62363%22%
Tullyallen51863%21%
Carlingford55612%63%

Source: CSO Census 2022, Small Area Population Statistics, built-up areas, table 6.5 (households by central heating), and CSO table F1015 (population of towns), read 30 October 2026. Shares are of all households, including those that didn't say.

What changes the job in Louth

  • Gas combi swap. Where there's a gas meter, a like-for-like swap is the usual job, fitted by an RGI. Median published price €2,600, middle half €2,199–€2,800. See every published price.
  • Oil combi. 42% of Louth homes heat with oil. An oil combi or a standard oil boiler is fitted by an OFTEC-registered technician, often outdoors in its own casing. Median published oil boiler price €3,000. See oil combi boilers.

Running costs in Louth

The median Louth home with a gas meter used 7,254 kWh of gas in 2024, against 7,771 kWh for the State (CSO, Networked Gas Consumption 2024, table 5B). At SEAI's unit price of 13.00c a kWh for gas in band D2, including VAT and before standing charges (SEAI, 1 July 2026), that's about €940 a year. That sum is ours.

Met Éireann's 1991 to 2020 averages give Drogheda about 1,951 heating degree days a year, 6% fewer than the Irish average of 2,079 (Met Éireann 30-year averages; degree days are our calculation from the 1 km grid, base 15.5 °C). The same house needs less heat here, so a combi sized for hot water usually has output to spare for the radiators.

Oil is priced the same everywhere: kerosene was 12.60c a kWh on SEAI's 1 July 2026 schedule prices, against 13.00c for gas. See combi running costs for the cost per shower and per year.

What a new combi costs in Louth

1 installer based in Louth publishes a price on its own website (checked 22 and 23 October 2026). Listing an installer here doesn't mean it's the installer we pass your request to.

InstallerLowest packageLowest combiTop of listPackagesWarrantiesVAT
Leinster Gas Heatingfrom €3,000–€3,000110 yrsIncl. VAT
JobMedian published priceMiddle halfInstallers
Combi boiler swap€2,600€2,199–€2,80012
Conversion to a combi€3,400€3,100–€4,0003
System or regular boiler€2,500€2,199–€2,65032
Oil boiler€3,000€2,590–€3,5006

Most prices don't say whether VAT is included. Ask for a written price with VAT, the flue, the flush, the filter and the certificate.

Where we cover in Louth

All of County Louth, including Drogheda, Dundalk, Ardee, Clogherhead, Dunleer and Termonfeckin. The six biggest towns had 99,126 people between them in 2022 (CSO Census 2022, table F1015). Put your town or Eircode in the form and we pass it to one installer who covers your county.

Nearby: combi boilers in Meath · combi boilers in Dublin · every county.

The law

Only an RGI fits a gas combi

By law, only a Registered Gas Installer (RGI) can do gas work in your home (CRU). The register is run by Safe Energy Ireland for the CRU. Check any installer on rgi.ie. After a boiler replacement, ask for the completion certificate.

  • Gas combi: an RGI, by law
  • Oil boiler: ask for OFTEC
  • A CERT 2 after the job
  • VAT stated on the quote

FAQ

Questions people ask

How much is a combi boiler installed in Louth?

Installers based in Louth publish starting prices from €3,000. Nationally, a like-for-like gas combi swap has a median published price of €2,600 across 12 installers, a conversion €3,400 and an oil boiler €3,000.

Is Louth gas or oil?

Both, almost evenly: 40% of homes heat with gas and 42% with oil (Census 2022). Drogheda (62% gas) and Dundalk (54%) are mostly gas; the countryside and Cooley are mostly oil.

Do most homes in Louth need an oil or a gas combi?

Either. The 2022 Census splits it almost evenly: 42% of Louth homes heat with oil and 40% with gas. A meter box on an outside wall means gas; a tank in the garden means oil.

Is there a grant for a new combi boiler?

No. In SEAI's own words: "We do not give grants for new or replacement fossil fuel boilers, such as gas or oil" (SEAI, read 29 October 2026). You may get the €700 heating controls grant if your home was built and occupied before 2011 (SEAI), and with a combi SEAI requires an extra heating zone as part of that work. The €2,000 boiler scrappage grant only applies when a heat pump replaces the boiler.

Free quote

Get a combi price in 4 quick taps

Tell us about the boiler and the house. It goes to one installer who covers your county, and they ring you with a price.

What's the job?

Pick the closest. A cylinder is the hot water tank in the hot press.

By sending, you agree to Combi Boiler Installation passing your details to one installer who covers your county, so they can contact you about a quote. Privacy notice

Sources (1)

Prices and facts on this page were checked against these published pages. We are not connected to these businesses.

  1. Leinster Gas Heating: leinstergas.ie