County Meath · Census 2022 and gas meter data

Combi boiler installation in Meath

Oil is the main fuel in Meath: 44% of homes. What that means for a new combi, what installers publish, and one installer who covers Meath.

44%of Meath homes heat with oil (Census 2022)

Call for a price

  • Free quote, no obligation
  • One installer rings you, not a list
  • VAT status shown on every price
Get a free quote

In Meath, 35% of homes heat with gas and 44% with oil (Census 2022), and 28,396 homes had a gas meter in 2024 (CSO). Check which you have before you price a combi. A like-for-like gas combi swap has a median published price of €2,600 across 12 Irish installers; an oil boiler €3,000. The lowest starting price published by an installer based in Meath is €1,800 (VAT not stated).

Tell us about the job and one installer who covers your county rings you with a price. Nothing is booked until you say yes.

What's different about a combi in Meath

Meath grew faster than anywhere else around Dublin in the boom. 32% of its homes were built between 2001 and 2010, more than in Dublin, Kildare, Louth or Wicklow (Census 2022), and another 13% since 2011. The boilers that went into those estates are now 15 to 25 years old, which is when most get replaced.

The towns are gas and the land is oil. In Navan (61%), Ashbourne (68%) and Ratoath (67%) most households heat with gas; in Kells it's 8% gas and 68% oil (CSO, built-up areas file). Across the county oil wins, 44% to 35%, and half of all Meath homes (50%) are detached houses. The median Meath home with a gas meter used 8,275 kWh in 2024, well above the State's 7,771 kWh.

Meath in figures

44%of Meath homes heat with oil (Census 2022)
35%heat with gas
28,396homes with a gas meter, 2024 (CSO)
31%built before 1980
Every figure for Meath, against Ireland
MeathIreland
Natural gas35%33%
Oil44%39%
Electricity10%12%
Coal, peat or wood5%9%
Homes with a gas meter, 202428,396695,199
Median gas use per metered home, 20248,275 kWh7,771 kWh
Detached houses50%41%
Built before 198031%42%
Built 2001 to 201032%25%
Built since 201113%8%

Sources: CSO Census 2022, Small Area Population Statistics, county file, tables 6.1, 6.2 and 6.5 (households; year built where stated), read 29 October 2026; CSO table F2007A for detached houses; CSO, Networked Gas Consumption 2024, tables 5B and 6B, from Gas Networks Ireland meter data, read 30 October 2026.

Gas or oil, town by town

The county figures hide a split that matters for a combi: towns on the gas network and the countryside on oil. These are the 8 biggest towns in Meath, with the share of households on each fuel in the 2022 Census.

TownHomesGasOil
Navan11,32261%24%
Ashbourne5,01268%14%
Laytown-Bettystown-Mornington-Donacarney5,05566%19%
Ratoath3,04167%17%
Trim3,30748%36%
Dunboyne2,23856%25%
Dunshaughlin2,29048%27%
Kells2,4128%68%

Source: CSO Census 2022, Small Area Population Statistics, built-up areas, table 6.5 (households by central heating), and CSO table F1015 (population of towns), read 30 October 2026. Shares are of all households, including those that didn't say.

What changes the job in Meath

  • Gas combi swap. Where there's a gas meter, a like-for-like swap is the usual job, fitted by an RGI. Median published price €2,600, middle half €2,199–€2,800. See every published price.
  • Oil combi. 44% of Meath homes heat with oil. An oil combi or a standard oil boiler is fitted by an OFTEC-registered technician, often outdoors in its own casing. Median published oil boiler price €3,000. See oil combi boilers.
  • Boom-years boilers. 32% of Meath homes were built between 2001 and 2010. Their first boilers are now 15 to 25 years old, and a like-for-like swap is the usual job.

Running costs in Meath

The median Meath home with a gas meter used 8,275 kWh of gas in 2024, against 7,771 kWh for the State (CSO, Networked Gas Consumption 2024, table 5B). At SEAI's unit price of 13.00c a kWh for gas in band D2, including VAT and before standing charges (SEAI, 1 July 2026), that's about €1,080 a year. That sum is ours.

Met Éireann's 1991 to 2020 averages give Navan about 2,048 heating degree days a year, about the same as the Irish average of 2,079 (Met Éireann 30-year averages; degree days are our calculation from the 1 km grid, base 15.5 °C). Size the boiler for the house and the bathrooms, not the county.

Oil is priced the same everywhere: kerosene was 12.60c a kWh on SEAI's 1 July 2026 schedule prices, against 13.00c for gas. See combi running costs for the cost per shower and per year.

What a new combi costs in Meath

1 installer based in Meath publishes a price on its own website (checked 22 and 23 October 2026). Listing an installer here doesn't mean it's the installer we pass your request to.

InstallerLowest packageLowest combiTop of listPackagesWarrantiesVAT
SRC Total Ltdfrom €1,800€1,800€3,5001–Not stated
JobMedian published priceMiddle halfInstallers
Combi boiler swap€2,600€2,199–€2,80012
Conversion to a combi€3,400€3,100–€4,0003
System or regular boiler€2,500€2,199–€2,65032
Oil boiler€3,000€2,590–€3,5006

Most prices don't say whether VAT is included. Ask for a written price with VAT, the flue, the flush, the filter and the certificate.

Where we cover in Meath

All of County Meath, including Navan, Ashbourne, Laytown-Bettystown-Mornington-Donacarney, Ratoath, Trim and Dunboyne. The six biggest towns had 92,003 people between them in 2022 (CSO Census 2022, table F1015). Put your town or Eircode in the form and we pass it to one installer who covers your county.

Nearby: combi boilers in Dublin · combi boilers in Louth · combi boilers in Kildare · every county.

The law

Only an RGI fits a gas combi

By law, only a Registered Gas Installer (RGI) can do gas work in your home (CRU). The register is run by Safe Energy Ireland for the CRU. Check any installer on rgi.ie. After a boiler replacement, ask for the completion certificate.

  • Gas combi: an RGI, by law
  • Oil boiler: ask for OFTEC
  • A CERT 2 after the job
  • VAT stated on the quote

FAQ

Questions people ask

How much is a combi boiler installed in Meath?

Installers based in Meath publish starting prices from €1,800. Nationally, a like-for-like gas combi swap has a median published price of €2,600 across 12 installers, a conversion €3,400 and an oil boiler €3,000.

Are Meath boilers due for replacement?

Many are. 32% of Meath homes were built between 2001 and 2010 (Census 2022), more than in any other county around Dublin, so their first boilers are now 15 to 25 years old.

Do most homes in Meath need an oil or a gas combi?

Oil, on the 2022 Census: 44% of Meath homes heat with oil and 35% with gas. A meter box on an outside wall means gas; a tank in the garden means oil.

Is there a grant for a new combi boiler?

No. In SEAI's own words: "We do not give grants for new or replacement fossil fuel boilers, such as gas or oil" (SEAI, read 29 October 2026). You may get the €700 heating controls grant if your home was built and occupied before 2011 (SEAI), and with a combi SEAI requires an extra heating zone as part of that work. The €2,000 boiler scrappage grant only applies when a heat pump replaces the boiler.

Free quote

Get a combi price in 4 quick taps

Tell us about the boiler and the house. It goes to one installer who covers your county, and they ring you with a price.

What's the job?

Pick the closest. A cylinder is the hot water tank in the hot press.

By sending, you agree to Combi Boiler Installation passing your details to one installer who covers your county, so they can contact you about a quote. Privacy notice

Sources (1)

Prices and facts on this page were checked against these published pages. We are not connected to these businesses.

  1. SRC Total Ltd: combiboilermeath.ie