County Tipperary · Census 2022 and gas meter data

Combi boiler installation in Tipperary

Oil is the main fuel in Tipperary: 60% of homes. What that means for a new combi, what installers publish, and one installer who covers Tipperary.

60%of Tipperary homes heat with oil (Census 2022)

Call for a price

  • Free quote, no obligation
  • One installer rings you, not a list
  • VAT status shown on every price
Get a free quote

In Tipperary, 60% of homes heat with oil and 12% with gas (Census 2022), so most combis are oil. 8,026 homes had a gas meter in 2024 (CSO). Of its ten biggest towns, these have two homes in five or more on gas: Clonmel (61%), Carrick-on-Suir (45%) and Ballina (61%). Published prices: a gas combi swap has a median of €2,600 across 12 installers, and an oil boiler €3,000.

Tell us about the job and one installer who covers your county rings you with a price. Nothing is booked until you say yes.

What's different about a combi in Tipperary

Outside Dublin, Tipperary has the oldest housing of any county: 47% of homes were built before 1980 and 20% before 1946 (Census 2022). Old farmhouses and town terraces mean regular boilers, cylinders, and back boilers behind the range or the fire, so a combi here is more often a conversion than a swap.

Gas is in the south of the county. Clonmel is 61% gas and Carrick-on-Suir 45%; Nenagh, Thurles and Roscrea have almost none, at 1%, 0% and 1% (CSO, built-up areas file). Across the county 60% of homes heat with oil, and 8,026 had a gas meter in 2024 (CSO).

Tipperary in figures

60%of Tipperary homes heat with oil (Census 2022)
12%heat with gas
8,026homes with a gas meter, 2024 (CSO)
47%built before 1980
Every figure for Tipperary, against Ireland
TipperaryIreland
Natural gas12%33%
Oil60%39%
Electricity8%12%
Coal, peat or wood13%9%
Homes with a gas meter, 20248,026695,199
Median gas use per metered home, 20247,160 kWh7,771 kWh
Detached houses59%41%
Built before 198047%42%
Built 2001 to 201025%25%
Built since 20115%8%

Sources: CSO Census 2022, Small Area Population Statistics, county file, tables 6.1, 6.2 and 6.5 (households; year built where stated), read 29 October 2026; CSO table F2007A for detached houses; CSO, Networked Gas Consumption 2024, tables 5B and 6B, from Gas Networks Ireland meter data, read 30 October 2026.

Gas or oil, town by town

The county figures hide a split that matters for a combi: towns on the gas network and the countryside on oil. These are the 8 biggest towns in Tipperary, with the share of households on each fuel in the 2022 Census.

TownHomesGasOil
Clonmel7,17861%19%
Nenagh3,8541%71%
Thurles3,3040%69%
Carrick-on-Suir2,32545%30%
Roscrea2,0481%58%
Tipperary2,2861%66%
Cashel1,7698%67%
Cahir1,3881%68%

Source: CSO Census 2022, Small Area Population Statistics, built-up areas, table 6.5 (households by central heating), and CSO table F1015 (population of towns), read 30 October 2026. Shares are of all households, including those that didn't say.

What changes the job in Tipperary

  • Gas combi swap. Where there's a gas meter, a like-for-like swap is the usual job, fitted by an RGI. Median published price €2,600, middle half €2,199–€2,800. See every published price.
  • Oil combi. 60% of Tipperary homes heat with oil. An oil combi or a standard oil boiler is fitted by an OFTEC-registered technician, often outdoors in its own casing. Median published oil boiler price €3,000. See oil combi boilers.
  • Conversions in older homes. 47% of Tipperary homes were built before 1980, against 42% nationally. Most of those started with a regular boiler, a cylinder and an attic tank, so a combi means taking them out: median published conversion €3,400. See converting to a combi.
  • Big detached houses. 59% of Tipperary homes are detached, against 41% nationally. With two or more bathrooms in use at once, a combi shares one flow of hot water; a system boiler with a cylinder may suit better. See combis for large houses.

Running costs in Tipperary

The median Tipperary home with a gas meter used 7,160 kWh of gas in 2024, against 7,771 kWh for the State (CSO, Networked Gas Consumption 2024, table 5B). At SEAI's unit price of 13.00c a kWh for gas in band D2, including VAT and before standing charges (SEAI, 1 July 2026), that's about €930 a year. That sum is ours.

Met Éireann's 1991 to 2020 averages give Clonmel about 1,959 heating degree days a year, 6% fewer than the Irish average of 2,079 (Met Éireann 30-year averages; degree days are our calculation from the 1 km grid, base 15.5 °C). The same house needs less heat here, so a combi sized for hot water usually has output to spare for the radiators.

Oil is priced the same everywhere: kerosene was 12.60c a kWh on SEAI's 1 July 2026 schedule prices, against 13.00c for gas. See combi running costs for the cost per shower and per year.

What a new combi costs in Tipperary

We found no installer based in Tipperary that publishes a supplied-and-fitted price on its own website (checked 22 and 23 October 2026). The national figures are the benchmark: 35 installers' published prices, every one linked on the price page.

JobMedian published priceMiddle halfInstallers
Combi boiler swap€2,600€2,199–€2,80012
Conversion to a combi€3,400€3,100–€4,0003
System or regular boiler€2,500€2,199–€2,65032
Oil boiler€3,000€2,590–€3,5006

Most prices don't say whether VAT is included. Ask for a written price with VAT, the flue, the flush, the filter and the certificate.

Where we cover in Tipperary

All of County Tipperary, including Clonmel, Nenagh, Thurles, Carrick-on-Suir, Roscrea and Tipperary. The six biggest towns had 53,130 people between them in 2022 (CSO Census 2022, table F1015). Put your town or Eircode in the form and we pass it to one installer who covers your county.

Nearby: combi boilers in Limerick · combi boilers in Kilkenny · combi boilers in Waterford · every county.

FAQ

Questions people ask

How much is a combi boiler installed in Tipperary?

We found no Tipperary installer that publishes a price. Nationally, a like-for-like gas combi swap has a median published price of €2,600 across 12 installers, a conversion €3,400 and an oil boiler €3,000.

Which Tipperary towns have gas?

Clonmel (61% of households on gas in the 2022 Census) and Carrick-on-Suir (45%). Nenagh, Thurles and Roscrea are almost all oil.

Do most homes in Tipperary need an oil or a gas combi?

Oil, on the 2022 Census: 60% of Tipperary homes heat with oil and 12% with gas. A meter box on an outside wall means gas; a tank in the garden means oil.

Is there a grant for a new combi boiler?

No. In SEAI's own words: "We do not give grants for new or replacement fossil fuel boilers, such as gas or oil" (SEAI, read 29 October 2026). You may get the €700 heating controls grant if your home was built and occupied before 2011 (SEAI), and with a combi SEAI requires an extra heating zone as part of that work. The €2,000 boiler scrappage grant only applies when a heat pump replaces the boiler.

Free quote

Get a combi price in 4 quick taps

Tell us about the boiler and the house. It goes to one installer who covers your county, and they ring you with a price.

What's the job?

Pick the closest. A cylinder is the hot water tank in the hot press.

By sending, you agree to Combi Boiler Installation passing your details to one installer who covers your county, so they can contact you about a quote. Privacy notice